District Lions Protocol – Order of Precedence

DISTRICT 308-A2 LIONS PROTOCOL – ORDER OF PRECEDENCE FISCAL YEAR 2017 – 2018

The following is the official protocol policy of District 308-A2. Only the principal speaker is required to acknowledge all dignitaries present.

Lions shall be recognized in the following order:

  1. Presiding Officer
  2. Chief Administrative Officer District Governor Pelly Lee
  3. Official Speaker
  4. MD308 Advisor Past International Director Datin Hajjah Ellis Suriyati Bt. Hj. Omar
  5. Council Chairperson William Tan
  6. Past Council Chairperson Cheng Yik Siong
  7. Past Council Chairperson Simon Koh
  8. MD308 GMT Family and Women's Specialist / Past District Governor cum LCIF District Coordinator Dato’ Betty Wong
  9. Immediate Past District Governor Eve Wong
  10. First Vice District Governor Tiong Yong Tiing
  11. Second Vice District Governor Dr. Gan Kean Siong
  12. MD 308 Council Committee Chairperson- Cultural and Community Service Past District Governor Dr. George A Kunjan
  13. MD 308 Council Committee Chairperson- Youth Camp and Exchange / Past District Governor cum District Honorary Committee Chairperson Augustine Ngu
  14. MD 308 Council Committee Chairperson- Hearing Preservation, Awareness and Action Past District Governor Sim Boon Chuan
  15. MD 308 Council Committee Chairperson- Environment Past District Governor Tan Soh Har
  16. MD 308 Council Committee Chairperson- Lions Services for Children / Past District Governor cum District Chairperson – International Relations / Youth Camp and Exchange Dr. Tan Tsu Kun
  17. MD 308 Council Committee Chairperson- Public Relations & Lions Information / Past District Governor cum GLT District Coordinator James Teo
  18. District Chairperson – Diabetes Awareness and Action (Sarawak) Past District Governor Dr. William Voon
  19. Past District Governor Chieng Eu Hea
  20. Past District Governor Cheng Yu Chung
  21. Past District Governor John Ho Shui Fah
  22. Past District Governor Karen Koh Eng Yan
  23. Past District Governor Kung Kuok Yiew
  24. Past District Governor Mary Law
  25. Past District Governor Eugene Lee
  26. Past District Governor Dato’ Lawrence Ting
  27. Past District Governor Datuk Dr. Ting Ing Chiew
  28. Cabinet Secretary Dr. Andrew Wong
  29. Cabinet Secretary 2 / District Chairperson – Information Technology & Website Chai Si Kar
  30. Cabinet Treasurer Pauline Chang
  31. Cabinet Treasurer 2 / District Chairperson - Public Relations and Lions Information (Sarawak) Eric Yee
  32. GST District Coordinator / District Centennial Coordinator Alex Cheong
  33. GMT District Coordinator Dato’ Dr. Jimmy Tie
  34. Region 6 Chairperson Chan Boon Thian
  35. Region 1 Chairperson Kapitan Chong Nam Fah
  36. Region 5 Chairperson Dato' Winnie Lee
  37. Region 3 Chairperson Anthony Lu
  38. Region 4 Chairperson Tie Sing Poh
  39. Region 2 Chairperson Steven Tiew
  40. Zone 16 Chairperson Ang Choon Hong
  41. Zone 14 Chairperson Kenneth Boon
  42. Zone 11 Chairperson Edmund Chee
  43. Zone 15 Chairperson Thomas Ho
  44. Zone 9 Chairperson Kapitan Jee Kee Hiong
  45. Zone 5 Chairperson Priscilla Lau
  46. Zone 13 Chairperson Canny Lee
  47. Zone 8 Chairperson John Ling
  48. Zone 6 Chairperson Angela Ng
  49. Zone 12 Chairperson Nelson Ng
  50. Zone 2 Chairperson Albert Ngang
  51. Zone 4 Chairperson Rory Wong
  52. Zone 1 Chairperson Emerson Wong
  53. Zone 7 Chairperson Sii Bang Ee
  54. Zone 10 Chairperson Erich Tiong
  55. Zone 3 Chairperson Andrew Tsen
  56. Zone 18 Chairperson Michael Yap
  57. Zone 17 Chairperson Mejar (K) Dato Yong Chi Fui
  58. District Chairperson - Region 6 GLT Helena Chai
  59. District Chairperson - Region 5 GMT Alice Chin
  60. District Chairperson - Region 6 GMT Shirley Choy
  61. District Chairperson - Region 4 GLT Ronny Hiew
  62. District Chairperson - Region 3 GMT Hii Teck Yun
  63. District Chairperson - Region 1 GLT Sheila Kho
  64. District Chairperson - Region 3 GLT Harry Lee
  65. District Chairperson - Region 2 GMT Joan Ngu
  66. District Chairperson - Region 1 GMT Sim Kuang Boon
  67. District Chairperson - GST Albert Tiang
  68. District Chairperson - Region 2 GLT Jamie Tiew
  69. District Chairperson - Region 5 GLT Visvalingam Suppiah
  70. District Chairperson - Region 6 Protocol & Decorum Chan Chee Boon
  71. District Chairperson - Region 2 Protocol & Decorum Peter Goh
  72. District Chairperson - Region 1 Protocol & Decorum Daisy Kon
  73. District Chairperson - Region 5 Protocol & Decorum Datin Renuka Rajagopal
  74. District Chairperson - Region 3 Protocol & Decorum Dato’ Sri Wong Yew Hui
  75. District Chairperson – Family & Women Development (Brunei Darussalam, Sabah & FT Labuan) Connie Aw
  76. District Chairperson - Publicity & Media Chan Chui Ling
  77. District Chairperson - Club Registration (Brunei Darussalam, Sabah & FT Labuan) Robin Chew
  78. District Chairperson ALERT (Sarawak) Vincent Chieng
  79. District Chairperson - Friends of Lions (Sarawak) Moon Chin
  80. District Chairperson – Public Relation and Lions Information (Brunei Darussalam, Sabah & FT Labuan) Irene Chin
  81. District Chairperson – Sight Preservation Awareness and Action (Sarawak) Andrew Chioh
  82. District Chairperson – LCIF Ruby Chong
  83. District Chairperson – District Foundation (Brunei Darussalam, Sabah & FT Labuan) Chong Tshen Vui
  84. District Chairperson - ALERT (Brunei Darussalam, Sabah & FT Labuan) Jessie Chong
  85. District Chairperson - Club Registration Chairperson (Sarawak) Michael Eii
  86. District Chairperson – Fellowship Annie Ho
  87. District Chairperson – Activities (Sarawak) Caren Huong
  88. District Chairperson – Hearing Preservation, Awareness and Action Wenderine Koo
  89. District Chairperson - Peace Poster / Essay Contest Vincent Lau
  90. District Chairperson – Bulletin Gavin Lee
  91. District Chairperson - Leo Club (Sarawak) Bernard Lee
  92. District Chairperson - Activities (Brunei Darussalam, Sabah & FT Labuan) Peter Liau
  93. District Chairperson - Lions Services for Children (Brunei Darussalam, Sabah & FT Labuan) Elaine Liew
  94. District Chairperson – Environment (Sarawak) Joseph Lim
  95. District Chairperson – District Foundation (Sarawak) Ling Dien Yong
  96. District Chairperson – Lions Opportunities for Youth Kapitan Connie Loh
  97. District Chairperson - Rural Project (Brunei Darussalam, Sabah & FT Labuan) Lydia Lu
  98. District Chairperson - Leo Club (Brunei Darussalam, Sabah & FT Labuan) Mah Sii Peng
  99. District Chairperson – Sight Preservation Awareness and Action (Brunei Darussalam, Sabah & FT Labuan) Datuk Professor Dr. P. Muthusamy
  100. District Chairperson – Diabetes Awareness and Action (Brunei Darussalam, Sabah & FT Labuan) Dr. Murugan Soundara Rajan
  101. District Chairperson - Friends of Lions (Brunei Darussalam, Sabah & FT Labuan) Ronnie Saw
  102. District Chairperson – Environmental Photo Contest Siew Tick Chai
  103. District Chairperson – Environment (Brunei Darussalam, Sabah & FT Labuan) Nenita Singson Tan
  104. District Chairperson – Family & Women Development (Sarawak) Queenie Tay
  105. District Chairperson – Convention Ung Sing Tai
  106. District Chairperson - Rural Project (Sarawak) Raymond Wong
  107. District Chairperson - Lions Services for Children (Sarawak) Andy Wong
  108. District Chairperson – Constitution and By-Laws Alex Woo
  109. District Chairperson - Cultural and Community Activities Peter Yong
  110. President - Lions Club of Keningau Bong Boon Kho
  111. President - New Century Lions Club of Miri Resort City Cathlyn Boon Siaw Chieng
  112. President - Lions Club of Kota Kinabalu City Jufinah Buandi
  113. President - Lions Club of Serian Chai Jui Loon
  114. President - Lions Club of Kuching North Norman Chai
  115. President - Lions Club of Papar Host Chin Chuen Yit
  116. President - Lions Club Of Labuan Mandarin Chin Kin Yin
  117. President - Lions Club Of Kudat Emerald Annie Chin Lee Fah
  118. President - Lions Club of Kota Kinabalu Central 2006 Damien Chin
  119. President - Lions Club Of Kota Kinabalu City Park Chong Tsen Yin
  120. President - Lions Club of Kota Kinabalu Damai Priscilla Chong
  121. President - Lions club of Kota Belud Christopher Chua Tian Shing
  122. President - Lions Club of Kota Kinabalu Mandarin Dr Chuah Uei Chyi
  123. President - Lions Club of Kota Kinabalu Host Betty Epin
  124. President - Lions Club of Kota Kinabalu Sutera Michael Goh Kim Hap
  125. President - Lions Club of Limbang Mandarin Goh Ming Kiong
  126. President - Lions Club of Marudi Mandarin Hii Mee Ping
  127. President - Lions Club of Tenom Mandarin Ho Shin Yung
  128. President - Lions Club of Ranau Shabli Bin Jangol
  129. President - Lions Club of Keningau Downtown Joyce R. John
  130. President - Lions Club of Song John Khoo Chong Bie
  131. President - Lions Club of Bintulu Kemena Jelly Khoo Leh Tir
  132. President - Lions Club of Kuching Allamanda Doctor Christopher Kiyui
  133. President - Lions Club of Penampang Hongkod Datin Seri Panglima Celestina K-Jinu
  134. President - Lions Club of Keningau Mandarin Koh Tze Guan
  135. President - Lions Club of Sibu Seduan Kong Chak Wei
  136. President - Lions Club of Miri Mandarin Kueh Chie Tiong
  137. President - Lions Club of Tanjung Aru Ir. Charles Kwong Kok Zee
  138. President - Lions Club of Sibu Rejang Roger Lau Boung Kiong
  139. President - Lions Club of Sibu Pahlawan Kevin Lau Kor Jie
  140. President - Lions Club of Sibu Berjaya Lau Ngie Tiong
  141. President - Lions Club of Miri Seahorse Lau Shan Ming
  142. President - Lions Club of Miri Centennial Lee Gia Horng
  143. President - Lions Club of Kota Kinabalu Downtown Freddy Lee Hen Sing
  144. President - Lions Club of Kuching Ixora Jeff Lee Jiong Khai
  145. President - Lions Club of Tenom Host James Lee Kah Yin
  146. President - Lions Club of Mukah Henry Lee Liong Ing
  147. President - Lions Club Of Sibu Lanang Michael Lee Meng Ting
  148. President - Lions Club Of Kota Kinabalu Centennial Vivian Lee Wei Han
  149. President - Lions Club of Miri Central Suzanne Lee
  150. President - Lions Club of Sibu Nangka Bill Leong Chin Ming
  151. President - Lions Club of Sandakan Selingan Peter Lia Ah Fatt
  152. President - Lions Club of Lawas Liaw Ho Peng
  153. President - Lions Club of Kuching City Helena Lim Pek Choo
  154. President - Lions Club of Tawau Host Willis Lim
  155. President - Lions Club of Miri Lambir Loh Lin Kwang
  156. President - Lions Club of Sibu Dudong Kapitan Connie Loh Ming Hua
  157. President - Lions Club of Penampang Host Callistus Majalang
  158. President - Lions Club of Sibu City Ngu Siaw Hui
  159. President - Lions Club of Tawau Cosmo Shaeron Ooi Poh Choon
  160. President - Lions Club of Kota Kinabalu Capital Josephine Pang Siew Phin
  161. President - Lions Club of Kota Kinabalu Metro Mokhtar Rashid
  162. President - Lions Club of Kuching Hornbill Tity Sediadi
  163. President - Lions Club of Lahad Datu Azmer Bin Shamsuddin
  164. President - Lions Club of Sibu Queensway Sia Chew Ung
  165. President - Lions Club of Sibu Bawang Assan Jenifer Sia Wang Ing
  166. President - Lions Club of Kuching Host Jacqueline Sim Hui Ling
  167. President - Lions Club of Kuching Stampin-Pending Sim Kuan Teen
  168. President - Lions Club of Kuching Kota Samarahan Joseph Sing Hong Tang
  169. President - Lions Club of Sandakan Host Gary Sinn Wei Hung
  170. President - Lions Club of Kuching Metro Soon Kok Jie
  171. President - Lions Club of Bandar Seri Begawan Sunil Kumar Ramchandani
  172. President - New Century Lions Club of Kuching Emerald Tan Pei Pei
  173. President - Lions Club of Labuan Tan Teck Soo
  174. President - Lions Club of Kota Kinabalu Asia City Doris Tan Vui Lin
  175. President - Lions Club of Lahad Datu Mandarin Tham Sai Tung
  176. President - Lions Club of Kapit Ting Bee Eng
  177. President - Lions Club of Bintulu Kidurong (2015) Ting Jin Sim
  178. President - Lions Club of Batu Niah Ting Ling
  179. President - Lions Club of Sibu Host Victor Ting Mei Shiong
  180. President - Lions Club of Bintulu Host Jason Ting Pin Nging
  181. President - Lions Club of Kota Kinabalu Lintas Thomas Ting Shu Kiong
  182. President - Lions Club of Kota Kinabalu Star City New Century Ting Shyh Tern
  183. President - Lions Club of Lutong Albert Tiong Chiong Sing
  184. President - Lions Club of Kuching Kota Sentosa Jeremy Toh Ming Lik
  185. President - Lions Club of Sibu Mandarin Thomas Tong Tieng Cheng
  186. President - Lions club of Tuaran Johnny Vun Kam Hiong
  187. President - Lions Club of Beaufort Christopher Wee
  188. President - Lions Club of Belait Daniel Wong Khuan Leh
  189. President - Lions Club of Bintangor Judy Wong Leh Kin
  190. President - Lions Club of Sarikei Wong Sing Kuok
  191. President - Lions Club Of Tawau Central Wong Su Vui
  192. President - Lions Club of Limbang John Wong
  193. President - Lions Club of Tawau Mandarin Yap Kian Xiong
  194. President - Lions Club of Sibu Sungai Merah Yeh Lee Kui
  195. President - Lions Club of Bintulu Mandarin Yii Toh Ming
  196. President - Lions Club of Tawau Mega Yong Fai Ching (Abee)
  197. President - Lion Club of Miri Host Peter Yong Hiong Khieng
  198. President - Lions Club of Sibu Jaya Yong Ruey Shy @ Louise
  199. Immediate Past Club President
  200. Club Past Presidents
  201. Club Secretary
  202. Club Treasurer

Note: For Council Chairperson, District Governor, Past Council Chairperson, Multiple District FWC/GLT/GMT and LCIF Coordinator, Immediate Past District Governor, Multiple District Committee Chairperson, Past District Governor, District FWC/GLT/GMT and LCIF Coordinator , Region Chairperson, Zone Chairperson, District Chairperson, Club President, Immediate Past Club President, Past Club President, Club Secretary, Club Treasurer who have held the same office, when more than one is present, they shall be recognized according to the Roman alphabetic order of the first letter of their fully used family name. If the first letter is the same, go to the second letter, and so on. If the last names are identical, the same process should be followed with the first given name; if these are the same, then the middle name. In the unlikely event that the two names are identical, the one with the longest association membership shall be given precedence.

General Comments: When a Lion holds more than one title, he or she shall be recognized for the highest one. In areas that have positions in addition to those listed above, they should be recognized in accordance with State/ Country customs, provided that elective officers always have precedence over appointive ones. It is
recommended that Melvin Jones Fellows be recognized as a group. In introducing speakers, their status as Fellows should be mentioned.

Non-Lion Dignitaries
Non-Lion dignitaries should be given precedence in accordance with State/ Country protocol and/or custom, keeping in mind that if the non-Lion is the principal speaker, then he or she should be seated directly to the right of the Chairperson.

Head Table Seating
The Presiding Officer or Meeting Chairperson must always be seated at the most central seat at the table when there is no central podium, the Principal Speaker would
occupy seat number two, then other Lion dignitaries in accordance with the general order of precedence. If possible, there should be the same number of seats to the right and left of the Chairperson or Presiding Officer (who would normally be the Club President, District Governor, Council Chairperson or International President).

Multi-Head Tables
If there is more than one head table, the table at the highest level shall be considered the primary one. Care should be taken not to seat Lions of the same rank at different tables.

National Anthems
When official representatives of the International Board of Directors (whether or not currently serving on the board) from another country are present at an event
where National Anthems are normally played, they should be extended the privilege of having their Anthem played.